No need to pay GST on sale of spacecraft launch vehicles

spacecraft launch vehicles attract no GST

 

Is spacecraft launch vehicles is exempted to pay GST? Any GST concession on sale of spacecraft launch vehicles? Should I need to pay GST on my product spacecraft launch vehicles?

No need to pay GST on sale of spacecraft launch vehicles

GST tax on spacecraft launch vehicles under HSN chapter 8802


As per GST Law, there is no GST payable on spacecraft launch vehicles.  

So the rate of GST payable on spacecraft launch vehicles is nil rate.

 

Under GST, all goods and services transacted in India are classified under the HSN code system or SAC Code system. Goods are classified under HSN Code and services are classified under SAC Code. Based on the HSN or SAC code, GST rates have been fixed in five slabs, namely NIL, 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%, with lower rates for essential items and the highest for luxury and de-merits goods that would also attract an additional cess.

 

The above details about GST rate tariff on spacecraft launch vehicles is only for information.

The validity of above information and amendments about GST rate on spacecraft launch vehicles may be verified before any business dealing.

 

 

Rate of GST applicable for Aircraft and parts, spacecraft and parts

Zero rate of GST on sale of Spacecraft

No need to pay GST on sale of spacecraft launch vehicles

Zero percentage of GST on sale of Satellites

 

Click here to know GST rate on Goods and Services

GST Exemption list of goods and services

Find HSN number or Service tariff code for GST

GST registration guidelines

Indian GST Laws

How to export your goods?

How to get Export Order?

GST Registration Guidelines

Learn Imports and Exports business free of cost

Find HSN code of your product.

How to export goods from India?


Comments


JAYESH CHHAJED: Notification 050/2017 Allows Nil GST For Any items Imported for Space vehicle or raw materials for required for same under any HSN. Does it mean Selling this items to Government Client would attract Nil GST ON NORMAL Sales basis after importing?

Discussion Forum

You can also share your thoughts about this article.
Any one can answer on question posted by Readers